KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

strength of its brand

French translation: la force de sa marque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength of its brand
French translation:la force de sa marque
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:33 Oct 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: strength of its brand
Due to the strengh of its brand, the company is achieving ...
lfleury
France
la force de sa marque
Explanation:
Could also use 'la solidité' in place of 'la force'.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la grande notoriété de sa marque
Patricia Larouziere
4la force de sa marqueBernieM


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la force de sa marque


Explanation:
Could also use 'la solidité' in place of 'la force'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la grande notoriété de sa marque


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'une marque est 'forte' surtout si elle est synonyme de grande notoriété chez le consommateur. (Brand awareness)

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2