KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

net interest expense

French translation: charges financières nettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net interest expense
French translation:charges financières nettes
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:34 Oct 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: net interest expense
the company estimates net interest expense to be in the range of $...
lfleury
France
charges financières nettes
Explanation:
mais intérêts débiteurs nets est juste aussi.
Selected response from:

Patricia Larouziere
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charges financières nettes
Patricia Larouziere
4frais d'intérêts netsRita Cavaiani
4Intérêts débiteurs netsBernieM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intérêts débiteurs nets


Explanation:
I'm not certain about this, but seems reasonable.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charges financières nettes


Explanation:
mais intérêts débiteurs nets est juste aussi.

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: Oui
18 mins

agree  jgal
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais d'intérêts nets


Explanation:
net interest expense = the difference between the interests charged to clients or others and the interests paid to banks and suppliers. The interests paid are higher than the interests received, so it is a net expense

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151