KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Accounting for

French translation: La comptabilité pour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounting for
French translation:La comptabilité pour
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

22:55 Oct 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accounting for
Accounting for Goodwill and other Intangible Assets
LLe Goubin
La comptabilité pour
Explanation:
It depends on the context, does the text refer to "accounting", or "taking into account"? If it is the latter, I would translate by "compte rendu de",or "En justification des biens de survaloir et immatériels".
esperience with translation of the book: "Méta-Organisations"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4justifier
Patricia Posadas
4 -1La comptabilité pour
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justifier


Explanation:
Justifier (de la bonne volonté et d' autres qualités intangibles) - Justification de ...

La forme grammaticale peut varier en fonction du contexte ... mais 'account for' serait 'fournir una justification\preuve ...'

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La comptabilité pour


Explanation:
It depends on the context, does the text refer to "accounting", or "taking into account"? If it is the latter, I would translate by "compte rendu de",or "En justification des biens de survaloir et immatériels".
esperience with translation of the book: "Méta-Organisations"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gilbertluc: J'ai beaucoup de doutes. Besoin du membre de phrase qui précède
1 hr