KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Securities and Exchange Commission

French translation: Commission des Opérations de Bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Securities and Exchange Commission
French translation:Commission des Opérations de Bourse
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:59 Oct 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Securities and Exchange Commission
The Securities and Exchange Commission, which discussions are incorporated in this release
Laurence Le Goubin
Commission des Opérations de Bourse
Explanation:
I have given the French equivalent. However, you might want to retain the original English in your translation as it specifically refers to the US body i.e. the SEC.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commission des Opérations de BourseBernieM
4COByacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COB


Explanation:
good luck


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commission des Opérations de Bourse


Explanation:
I have given the French equivalent. However, you might want to retain the original English in your translation as it specifically refers to the US body i.e. the SEC.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: Oui, la SEC est aux USA l'équivalent de notre Commission des Opérations de Bourse
55 mins