KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

lowering

French translation: revoir à la baisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowering estimates
French translation:revoir à la baisse
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:13 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lowering
it is lowering the company's earnings estimates to reflect the ongoing negative economic impact and business disruptions relates to the tragic events of september 11
Laurence Le Goubin
revoir à la baisse
Explanation:
...les projections de revenu de l'entreprises ont été revues à la baisse, suite à...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci ! Les termes "baisser", etc étaient trop génériques.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baissermckinnc
4revoir à la baisse
jgal
4modérer/baisser/diminuer/abaisser/réduireBernieM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modérer/baisser/diminuer/abaisser/réduire


Explanation:
A few to choose from!!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baisser


Explanation:
Fits best in my opinion

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revoir à la baisse


Explanation:
...les projections de revenu de l'entreprises ont été revues à la baisse, suite à...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci ! Les termes "baisser", etc étaient trop génériques.