KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

a good copy judgment

French translation: un bon œil de rédacteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good copy judgment
French translation:un bon œil de rédacteur
Entered by: jgal

08:53 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a good copy judgment
Marketing:
The business manager needs good copy judgment to select and adapt among avaialble commercials, the most suitable copy.
Sylvie André
France
un bon oeuil de rédacteur
Explanation:
'copy' est la rédaction (comme dans 'copywriting)

Il s'agit de sa capacité à bien choisir les textes utilisés...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Un bon oeil de rédacteur
Gayle Wallimann
5un bon oeuil de rédacteur
jgal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bon oeuil de rédacteur


Explanation:
'copy' est la rédaction (comme dans 'copywriting)

Il s'agit de sa capacité à bien choisir les textes utilisés...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un bon oeil de rédacteur


Explanation:
I agree with Julie but disagree with the spelling of the word "oeil"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
2 hrs

agree  jgal: oops, thanks !
12 hrs