KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

one hundred and twenty seven thousand, six hundred and nineteen

French translation: centvingtseptmille, sixcentdixneuf


02:46 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one hundred and twenty seven thousand, six hundred and nineteen
to write the words section on a cheque
Ruth Butcher
French translation:centvingtseptmille, sixcentdixneuf
Explanation:
that's all...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cent vingt-sept mille, six cent dix-neuf
jgal
5Attention aux espaces !
Fabien Champême
4127619DPolice
5 -2centvingtseptmille, sixcentdixneuf
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
centvingtseptmille, sixcentdixneuf


Explanation:
that's all...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: the words should not be attached like this - see below!
5 mins

disagree  mckinnc: you can't write it like this
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cent vingt-sept mille, six cent dix-neuf


Explanation:
note the hyphens and the spelling of mille and cent (no 's')

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
0 min
  -> thanks, I should also have mentioned that when writing the amount in figures, you should use a comma not a decimal point

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attention aux espaces !


Explanation:
Cent vingt sept mille six cent dix neuf

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
127619


Explanation:
in figures, the thousands are no longer separated from the hundreds. The comma is used only before decimals:
127619,23
Cent vingt-sept mille six cent dix-neuf francs vingt-trois centimes

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779