KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

principal runoffs

French translation: liquidation du capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal runoffs
French translation:liquidation du capital
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

10:32 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: principal runoffs
D'un guide pour un logiciel financier. Je ne comprends pas le sens de "principal runoffs". La phrase entiere en anglais est: "Non-amortizing data tables contain information on accounts whose principal runoffs do not depend on an amortization schedule, and whose payment type remains the same over the entire term". Est-ce que quelqu'un connait une expression pour ce terme? Merci
mmorris
United States
liquidation du capital
Explanation:
Proposé par GrandDictionnaire.com pour "run off" et non pas runoff, mais ça me paraît convenir à un compte d'épargne retraite ou assurance vie pour lesquels le terme liquidation est couramment employé en France.
Lexique financier Cortal ci-dessous en cas de doute
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci pour la reponse et pour les references!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réductions du principalstudio
4liquidation du capital
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réductions du principal


Explanation:
Accounting

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: principal = capital
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation du capital


Explanation:
Proposé par GrandDictionnaire.com pour "run off" et non pas runoff, mais ça me paraît convenir à un compte d'épargne retraite ou assurance vie pour lesquels le terme liquidation est couramment employé en France.
Lexique financier Cortal ci-dessous en cas de doute


    Reference: http://www.cortal.net/lexique.htm
    Reference: http://www.groupe-agrica.com/actualites/faq124.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci pour la reponse et pour les references!
Micah