KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

trading statement

French translation: compte d'exploitation


01:33 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trading statement
financial press release
Fed
French translation:compte d'exploitation
Explanation:
This can mean either trading statement or operating statement.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compte d'exploitationBernieM
4 +1état des transactions
Germaine
4bilan des activités, point sur les activités, point sur l'activité
VBaby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compte d'exploitation


Explanation:
This can mean either trading statement or operating statement.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ITS Trad
4 mins

agree  arkirsh: absolutely right
8 hrs

agree  Buzzy: F Sylvain's accounting dic gives "compte d'exploitation" for trading account
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilan des activités, point sur les activités, point sur l'activité


Explanation:
Une petite nuance par rapport à la réponse précédente: le trading statement peut être publié à l'occasion de la publication d'un compte d'exploitation, mais ce n'est pas la seule possibilité. On emploie également ce terme pour tout communiqué financier publié par une société auprès des autorités boursières pour signaler des faits pouvant avoir une répercussion sur le cours de ses actions: mise en garde sur des résultats à venir moins bons que prévu, par exemple. Dans ce cas, il n'y a pas de publication simultanée de comptes et il s'agit d'un simple point sur les activités (ou l'activité).


    Reference: http://about.reuters.com/investormedia/news_releases/art_18-...
    Douze ans de journalisme financier
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état des transactions


Explanation:
ou "déclaration de transaction"

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: Le contexte est insuffisamment précis pour ajuster la réponse
8 hrs