KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

On-hire survey

French translation: prise en charge du navire


16:19 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: On-hire survey
This is to do with cargo handling and inspections before and after cargos are shipped/received. Off-hire means hors fret, what is on-hire survey?
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:prise en charge du navire
Explanation:
ou
début d'affrètement

TERMIUM
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inspection indépendante (sur demande) d'un navireRita Cavaiani
4prise en charge du navire
Simon Charass


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise en charge du navire


Explanation:
ou
début d'affrètement

TERMIUM

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection indépendante (sur demande) d'un navire


Explanation:
I was not able to find an official French translation and I suggest "inspection indépendante (sur demande) d'un navire"
on-hire survey = survey carried out by an independent surveyor. Before arrival of the vessel the kind of survey is determined. The performing company will be kept informed about the latest estimated time of arrival and the place the vessel will be berth. After berthing but before commencement of loading or discharging the survey is carried out. Normally only a bunker survey will be performed. Survey report will then be sent to the owner, the charterer or the agent and to other parties concerned

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151