KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

value stock

French translation: valeur décotée


07:34 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: value stock
definition of a value stock is one trading below sector averages or trading below the fair value or sum-of-the-parts value given by analysts.
Fed
French translation:valeur décotée
Explanation:
ou sous-évaluée (par les analystes, qui est en dessous du prix du marché ou de la valeur cumulée de ses actifs).
Selon mon expérience.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1action "de valeur"
VBaby
4 +1valeur décotéeGuereau


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur décotée


Explanation:
ou sous-évaluée (par les analystes, qui est en dessous du prix du marché ou de la valeur cumulée de ses actifs).
Selon mon expérience.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: don't know if it's the "real" term but it's certainly very clear
13 mins

neutral  VBaby: décotée just gives a technical indication about the current share price, it can apply to value as well as growth stocks
19 mins
  -> La décote constitue la "valeur intrinsèque"

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action "de valeur"


Explanation:
Comme il s'agit d'une notion classique de la théorie boursière (value stocks vs growth stocks), la meilleure solution est de traduire littéralement et de mettre "de valeur" entre guillemets pour indiquer que l'on se réfère à cette acception.
Cf l'intéressante dissertation sur les actions "de valeur" ou "actions dites de valeur" dans l'article ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.camagazine.com/cica/camagazine.nsf/f2000-mai/Eval...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: OU "de valeur intrinsèque" par opposition aux actions de croissance
18 hrs