KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

value priced

French translation: prix avantageux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value priced
French translation:prix avantageux
Entered by: studio

13:48 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: value priced
value-priced hair salon (as opposed to moderate or upscale) bon marché just doesn't sound right
studio
prix avantageux
Explanation:
prix avantageux
bon rapport qualité-prix, très
excellente valeur
bonne valeur, très
son argent, pour
prix compétitif

A few suggestions from GDT.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prix avantageux
Kateabc
4économiquepeterver
4salon offrant un bon rapport qualité-prix
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salon offrant un bon rapport qualité-prix


Explanation:
doesn't sound quite so snappy in French, but that's the closest expression I can think of!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économique


Explanation:
sounds good no?

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prix avantageux


Explanation:
prix avantageux
bon rapport qualité-prix, très
excellente valeur
bonne valeur, très
son argent, pour
prix compétitif

A few suggestions from GDT.
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !