KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to participate by way of equity

French translation: prendre une participation en tant qu'actionnaire / prendre part au capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to participate by way of equity
French translation:prendre une participation en tant qu'actionnaire / prendre part au capital
Entered by: JH Trads

12:27 Oct 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to participate by way of equity
the right to participate by way of equity
coreen
prendre une participation en tant qu'actionnaire / prendre part au capital
Explanation:
equity means capital , then shares of capital
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prendre une participation en tant qu'actionnaire / prendre part au capitalJH Trads
5prendre la forme de participation au capital
Kateabc
4 +1participer avec des fonds propres
Maya Jurt
4prise de participation
John Garside
4le droit de participer au niveau des fonds propresgilbertluc
4le droit de participer au capitalJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre une participation en tant qu'actionnaire / prendre part au capital


Explanation:
equity means capital , then shares of capital

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Les 2 sont parfaits
9 mins
  -> merci Frédéric, une variante est participer au capital

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participer avec des fonds propres


Explanation:




Very little context. Equity has serval meanings:
actions
fonds (propres)
capitaux (propres)

equity financing financement par actions


Déf. :
Le fait pour une entreprise d'amasser des capitaux en émettant des actions plutôt que des titres de créance.







Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: ou "par apport de fonds propres" if it fits the context
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendre la forme de participation au capital


Explanation:
Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/culture/cult_ind/filmpol/pubs/advcomm/p...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le droit de participer au niveau des fonds propres


Explanation:
ou, le droit de prendre une participation au capital

Expérience bancaire

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le droit de participer au capital


Explanation:
Hi Coreen,
after searching the web, I conclude this is the most used term, as you see in the ref. below:

"travaux de recherche, tout en restant dans le service public. - - Participer au
capital d'une entreprise La loi permet à tout le personnel de recherche de ...
www.inserm.fr/servcom/servcom.nsf/0/d3db7c25d3c79becc125681... "

it means to have the right to have a stake in the capital of a company, that is to buy shares amounting to a minority percentage of the total company

I hope this helps


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise de participation


Explanation:
All the above is true but equity participation can also take the form of an intangible asset such as expertise, specialised knowledge or just a name which carries weight (having Bill Gates or the Pope on your Board of Directors is worth something).

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61