KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

wholly owned and operated

French translation: entièrement controlées et gerées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholly owned and operated
French translation:entièrement controlées et gerées
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:02 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wholly owned and operated
As you know, [this funds transfer company] has undertaken an effort to gather more information about its agents.In addition to the information about your business, ownership, and compliance programs we have already collected, we are attempting to gain a better understanding of your Sub-Agents. We have attempted to identify those agents who only have wholly-owned and operated locations, and exclude them from this process. Accordingly, only those agents who have Sub-Agents which are not owned by the agent (i.e. contracted sub-agents) need respond to this inquiry.
NancyLynn
Canada
entièrement controlées et gerées
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirais
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propriétaire-exploitant exclusive
S.Paramesh Kumar
4 +1entièrement controlées et gerées
abiggers
4appartenant et opérée à 100% à/par des indépendantsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4Ceux qui ont possédé entièrement des concessions et les ont exploitées.xxxRedha
3succursalesjacrav
3franchisesxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceux qui ont possédé entièrement des concessions et les ont exploitées.


Explanation:
Si c'est le bon contexte pour locations.

xxxRedha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appartenant et opérée à 100% à/par des indépendants


Explanation:
c'est à dire que l'entreprise /société en question ne fait pas partie d'un groupe, n'est pas une filliale ou une agence.

Il n'y a pas à ma connaissance un seul terme en français qui correspond à ce statut puisque que ça peut être, une S.A. une S.A.R.L, une S.C.I. etc...




Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entièrement controlées et gerées


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirais

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OUI
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchises


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriétaire-exploitant exclusive


Explanation:
Owned & run by the agents


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succursales


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70