KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

the most successful hard copy vendors

French translation: les meilleurs vendeurs de document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the most successful hard copy vendors
French translation:les meilleurs vendeurs de document
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

15:40 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the most successful hard copy vendors
The most successful hard copy vendors will be those with the organizational structure and expertise to streamline customers’ business-critical document workflows for cost savings, enhanced employee productivity, and accelerated revenue generation.
Améline Néreaud
France
les meilleurs vendeurs de document
Explanation:
Most successful est une façon compliquée de dire meilleurs. si on préfere une solution plus "marketing", on peut aussi choisir : La crème des vendeurs
Hard copy signifie en principe un document imprimer par ordinateur.
Selected response from:

lecourt
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copies papier
Conor McAuley
3 +2les meilleurs vendeurs de document
lecourt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les meilleurs vendeurs de document


Explanation:
Most successful est une façon compliquée de dire meilleurs. si on préfere une solution plus "marketing", on peut aussi choisir : La crème des vendeurs
Hard copy signifie en principe un document imprimer par ordinateur.


lecourt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Je dirais... les meilleurs vendeurs de documents sur support papier
2 hrs

agree  GILOU: documents
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copies papier


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 15:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://infosource.gc.ca/inst/cio/fed04_f.asp

See French and English versions. Hard copy = copies papier. (As opposed to online versions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les sociétés qui vendront le plus de copies papiers seraient celles qui auront...\"

Most successful = those with the highest sales.

This sentence may need to be restructured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="copies papiers"&meta=

Examples of usage from France and Canada.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38