KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

parent-child relationship

French translation: relations parent/enfant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent-child relationship
French translation:relations parent/enfant
Entered by: xxxsaturnino

17:09 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general terms
English term or phrase: parent-child relationship
rien d'oedipien la dedans... c'est dans un contexte de bases de données (databases):
"Category display matches parent/child category relationships in database"
xxxsaturnino
relations parent/enfant
Explanation:
me semble-t-il
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19relations parent/enfantJH Trads
5relation parents-enfants, relation parents-enfantInfotradus
3lien parental
Maria Callebaut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
relations parent/enfant


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Je mettrais un trait d'union plutôt qu'une barre oblique
5 mins

agree  Ox of wood
5 mins

agree  Beatrice Hercend
7 mins

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
12 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
14 mins

agree  adelinea
15 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
15 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut
18 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
37 mins

agree  GerardP
43 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, et d'accord avec Nina
46 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
47 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Oui
1 hr

agree  Laura Robertson
1 hr

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  jacrav
11 hrs

agree  Infotradus
1 day1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lien parental


Explanation:
dans certaines circonstances (impôt ou questionnaire) on peut voir cette expression

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relation parents-enfants, relation parents-enfant


Explanation:
English equivalent: parents-children relations



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Infotradus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish