KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

soft grey

French translation: gris tendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft grey
French translation:gris tendre
Entered by: sporran

21:17 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: soft grey
gris souris ???

The Parody Rose is the perfect English watch for the perfect English Rose with its translucent, mother-of-pearl dial and Art Deco rose petal design and numerals. It has a hard-wearing, satin strap made in colours to complement the available dial designs of pink, blue or soft grey.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
gris tendre
Explanation:
c'est seulement une suggestion !
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Merci !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gris pale
Nathalie Reis
4gris douceurAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4gris clair
alx
3gris cendréPhilippe Bodet
3gris pastel
Sophieanne
3gris tendresporran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gris pale


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 21:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j\'ai oublié le circonflexe

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne
55 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  NatalieD
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gris tendre


Explanation:
c'est seulement une suggestion !

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci !!!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gris pastel


Explanation:
une idée...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris douceur


Explanation:
Voila, je l'ai inventé.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gris cendré


Explanation:
autre possibilité !



Philippe Bodet
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris clair


Explanation:
simplement

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4