International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

because it comes with the territory if you are a fiduciary

French translation: Cela fait partie du métier


22:08 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: because it comes with the territory if you are a fiduciary
bout de phrase entre ***

contexte:

"Chief executive officer of the Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Claude Lamoureux said he had no interest in shareholder activism in the early 1990s when he took his job. But over the years, he realized the actions of some corporations were not in the best interests of the Teachers fund, which holds large index positions. First came poison pills, then huge stock option grants. Mr. Lamoureux said that, because he was entrusted with overseeing someone else's money, he felt compelled to speak up. "We became an activist *** because it comes with the territory if you are a fiduciary.***" Not all companies were responsive, so Teachers began working to change Canadian law so that it could increase its clout by working with other like-minded investors."

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:Cela fait partie du métier
Explanation:
... de fiduciaire.
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ça vient avec le poste si vous êtes un fiduciaireGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1c'est inévitable dans ce secteurxxxsarahl
4c'est un vice du métier (de.....)xxxCMJ_Trans
4parce que ça coule de source quand on est fiduciaire
NatalieD
3 +1Cela fait partie du métierhendiadys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bout de phrase
ça vient avec le poste si vous êtes un fiduciaire


Explanation:
en lisant je pense que vous comprendrez aisément.

Bon courage.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: c'est bien
19 mins
  -> Merci Docteur !

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: come on !
10 hrs
  -> Toute personne dont la langue maternelle est le français connait cette expression !

agree  Vamoura
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bout de phrase
c'est inévitable dans ce secteur


Explanation:
par exemple.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boba
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bout de phrase
parce que ça coule de source quand on est fiduciaire


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bout de phrase
Cela fait partie du métier


Explanation:
... de fiduciaire.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
6 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est un vice du métier (de.....)


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398