KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

soft spots

French translation: points faibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft spots
French translation:points faibles
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

12:44 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: soft spots
Bonjour,

Dans l'extrait suivant, auriez-vous des idées de traduction pour "soft spots" ?
"When circumstances prevent me form doing what I want, I find it most useful to review any "soft spots" in my approach and modify accordingly".

Merci à l'avance !
Sandrine Cornu
points faibles
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8points faibles
Catherine Antheunissens
5fuites, dérobades, subterfuges
Martine C
3(petites) faiblesses
John Peterson
3points morts
Lise Berthiaume


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points morts


Explanation:
Termium

Lise Berthiaume
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(petites) faiblesses


Explanation:
pourrait vouloir dire "weak points"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
points faibles


Explanation:
-

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel AZARIA: c'est ça!
3 mins
  -> Merci Michel

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  LydieC
1 hr
  -> Merci Lydie

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxPFB
6 hrs
  -> merci Philippe

agree  Suzy G: pas de doute !
10 hrs
  -> Merci Suzy

agree  Georges Tocco
12 hrs
  -> Merci Georges

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuites, dérobades, subterfuges


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20