KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

meaningful memory

French translation: un souvenir enrichissant


14:20 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: meaningful memory
Bonjour,

Une autre passage me pose problème...
"In terms of the dimension of time, I probably concentrate most on whether what I'm doing will become a meaningful memory."
Pourrait-on traduire par : " ce que j'accomplis/réalise aujourd'hui s'avère constructif à l'avenir"... ?
B. Bruzon
French translation:un souvenir enrichissant
Explanation:
ou marquant
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Je préfère "marquant". Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deviendra un souvenir plein de signification
irat56
4 +1un souvenir enrichissant
toubabou
4un souvenir inoubliable
Martine C
3mémorable
H. Laurendeau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un souvenir enrichissant


Explanation:
ou marquant

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Je préfère "marquant". Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlthierry
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deviendra un souvenir plein de signification


Explanation:
ou "qui aura du sens.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par définition, un souvenir est mémorable et inoubliable...ou il n\'est pas! ;-)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui!! ou même signifiant
2 hrs
  -> Si vous voulez, mais ...Merci!

agree  xxxPFB: ou encore: plein de sens
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Ou encore "important" ou "marquant"
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémorable


Explanation:
une suggestion, me semble plus près du sens que constructif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 14:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou digne de mémoire

H. Laurendeau
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un souvenir inoubliable


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20