solid vanilla best practice solution

French translation: solution éprouvée

English term or phrase:solid vanilla best practice solution
French translation:solution éprouvée
Entered by: xxxsarahl

07:03 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: solid vanilla best practice solution
"XXX is suitable for an organization that requires a solid vanilla best practice
treasury solution that is quick to install, easy to use, maintain and delivers best practice in
one cost effective package"
Vanilla??
Merci!
Muriel Louchart
France
solution traditionnelle/éprouvée
Explanation:
la vanille, parfum de glace traditionnel, valeur sûre par excellence.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3English only
RHELLER
3solution traditionnelle/éprouvée
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution traditionnelle/éprouvée


Explanation:
la vanille, parfum de glace traditionnel, valeur sûre par excellence.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci Sarah

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English only


Explanation:
Plain Vanilla - slang term for a product with only the most basic features; see Bells and Whistles.

Bells and Whistles - the optional features built into a basic product to satisfy or impress as large as possible a number of buyers; the term "plain vanilla" is an equivalent slang term used to describe a product with only the most basic features.


    Reference: http://www.buseco.monash.edu.au/depts/mkt/dictionary/ppp.php
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10