KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

forehand

French translation: au début/en avant/préalablement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forehand
French translation:au début/en avant/préalablement
Entered by: sabrina07

12:54 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: forehand
This analysis has to be made for every part number, if possible already in the forehand of part changes or run-outs in order to avoid obsoletes from the beginning.
sabrina07
au début/en avant/préalablement
Explanation:
je ne suis pas certaine, pas plus que ma collègue, mais je pense que ça pourrait être dans le sens de "beforehand"
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1au début/en avant/préalablement
DocteurPC
2numéro de pièces qui ont déjà été changées ou épuisées
LydieC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numéro de pièces qui ont déjà été changées ou épuisées


Explanation:
not an easy one, just an idea.yes i ignored the word but wondering if the word is really relevant in this sentence, i deducted that it could mean something like liste or groupe de pièces échangées ou épuisées.

LydieC
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: Agrammatical
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au début/en avant/préalablement


Explanation:
je ne suis pas certaine, pas plus que ma collègue, mais je pense que ça pourrait être dans le sens de "beforehand"

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: C'est exact. L'analyse doit être faite maintenant, avant tout changement de pièces...
1 hr