KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Fundamental to our continued business relationship

French translation: pour assurer des relations durables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fundamental to our continued business relationship
French translation:pour assurer des relations durables
Entered by: Olivia MAHÉ

19:41 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / protection of personal information
English term or phrase: Fundamental to our continued business relationship
Si l'on essaie d'éviter du mot à mot, peut-on dire qu'"il s'agit là d'une condition essentielle du maintien de notre relation d'affaires" ? Ou bien c'est un peu trop fort ?

Merci !

"Fundamental to our continued business relationship, we expect you to regularly review and continue to comply with the applicable provisions under our current service agreement with you."
Boris Tsikel
Canada
pour assurer des relations durable
Explanation:
je le tournerais plutôt de cette manière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-21 20:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durableS, évidemment
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour assurer des relations durable
Olivia MAHÉ
4 +1Nos relations d'affaires dépendent de votre conformité avec notre contrat de service...
Michael Lotz
3Une relation commerciale durable sera envisageable...Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental to our continued business relationship
pour assurer des relations durable


Explanation:
je le tournerais plutôt de cette manière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-21 20:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durableS, évidemment

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental to our continued business relationship
Nos relations d'affaires dépendent de votre conformité avec notre contrat de service...


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC
10 hrs
  -> merci LydieC

neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: il manque l'idée de durabilité de la relation, d'après moi
1 day42 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental to our continued business relationship
Une relation commerciale durable sera envisageable...


Explanation:
si vous respecter les clauses ...

mouais ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176