KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

2 monetary unions have tied the currencies of 14 African states

French translation: voir phrase


13:59 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / ethic
English term or phrase: 2 monetary unions have tied the currencies of 14 African states
2 monetary unions have tied the currencies of 14 African states to the French franc and, since 1999, to the euro.
soldini
French translation:voir phrase
Explanation:
Deux unions monétaires ont rattachées les devises de 14 Etats africains au Franc français puis, à partir de 1999, à l'Euro.

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-22 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fallait lire "ont rattaché"
Selected response from:

tibo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voir phrasetibo
32 unions monétaires ont lié ..
Politi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 monetary unions have tied the currencies of 14 african states
2 unions monétaires ont lié ..


Explanation:
les devises / monnaies de 14 états africains

Politi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 monetary unions have tied the currencies of 14 african states
voir phrase


Explanation:
Deux unions monétaires ont rattachées les devises de 14 Etats africains au Franc français puis, à partir de 1999, à l'Euro.

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-22 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fallait lire "ont rattaché"

tibo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks