KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

mortgage backed certificates

French translation: Certificats soutenus par hypothèque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage backed certificates
French translation:Certificats soutenus par hypothèque
Entered by: Heather Socie

21:37 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / land market administration
English term or phrase: mortgage backed certificates
complex commodities such as mortgage backed certificates
lalabelle
France
Certificats soutenus par hypothèque
Explanation:
hypothèque = mortgage
Selected response from:

Heather Socie
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
lalabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3titres adossés à des créances hypothécaires/actifsVincent SOUBRIE
4titres hypothécairesxxxdf49f
4 -1Certificats soutenus par hypothèque
Heather Socie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titres hypothécaires


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-14 21:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien en plus long:

titres représentatifs de créances hypothécaires

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certificats soutenus par hypothèque


Explanation:
hypothèque = mortgage

Heather Socie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
lalabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gilbertlu: "soutenu" est impropre et inadapté au contexte. Voir réponse de V. Soubrié
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
titres adossés à des créances hypothécaires/actifs


Explanation:
ici certificate à le sens de "titre"

http://www.opcvm.societegenerale.fr/EIOMain/1,,EIO_EIVGestio...

http://www.ecb.int/press/pr/date/2003/html/pr031028.fr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-14 21:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-14 22:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.insee.fr/fr/ppp/sommaire/imet98h.pdf

et Merryl Lynch:

www.mliminternational.com/shared/french-lang/pdfs/fr-mliif-...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer
14 mins

agree  Jacqueline Johnston
14 mins

agree  gilbertlu: Réponse exacte. (adossé à ou garanti pas) "soutenu " est impropre et inadapté
9 hrs