KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

a company store or branch

French translation: une agence ou filiale/succursale/bureau local


13:41 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / banking/insurance
English term or phrase: a company store or branch
comment avez-vous connu cette banque/compagnie d'assurance

-Noticing what the company is actually called
-Visiting a company store or branch
-Noticing the company’s rates and charges

je cherche qqchose qui convienne aussi bien à une banque qu'à une compagnie d'assurance
'vous vous êtes rendu au siège de la banque ou dans l'une de ses agences ?' merci !
Krystrad
French translation:une agence ou filiale/succursale/bureau local
Explanation:
convient pour banque/assurance
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4magasin / point de vente / succursale / agence / guichet***
Conor McAuley
3 +2antennexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2une agence ou filiale/succursale/bureau local
Francis MARC
3 +2Filialexuebai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filiale


Explanation:
*peut-etre?

xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une agence ou filiale/succursale/bureau local


Explanation:
convient pour banque/assurance

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte: Pourquoi pas aussi « boutique »
2 hrs

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antenne


Explanation:
restons neutres

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte: Intéressant!
1 hr

agree  Marc Glinert: this is not bad either
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magasin / point de vente / succursale / agence / guichet***


Explanation:
magasin ou succursale/agence I work go for - bank branches in France are called "agences", mine is "Agence Eiffel", for example.

GDT


1 / 2


Domaine(s) : - enterprises


anglais
français

branch of a bank
guichet d'une banque n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
branch




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1 / 2






2 / 2


Domaine(s) : - enterprises
business enterprises


anglais
français

branch
succursale n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
branch office




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office québécois de la langue française, 2005]

2 / 2

© OQLF


Domaine(s) : - finance
banking


anglais
français

branch banking
banques à succursales n. f. pl.


Définition :
A commercial ((...)) an arrangement whereby a single bank maintains more than one banking office.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1983]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-22 06:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agence is more than fine for insurance outlets too (2.8m hits for assurance + agence http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=assurance agence&meta=)

Azur Assurances - Agence F. Gonzalez à saint-Amand-les-eauxParticuliers ou Entreprises du Nord-pas-de-Calais, nous vous proposons des solutions adaptées à vos besoins en matière d'Assurances, de Gestion de ...
www.eazur.com/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires


Winterthur Assurance - Agence régionale La Chaux-de-Fonds - Nous ...Premier assureur toutes branches en Suisse. Conclusion et calculation des primes par internet - facile et rapide. Réseau de services comportant plus de 700 ...
www.winteam.ch/fr/home.htm?hidSiteID=67 - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires


Winterthur Assurance - Agence principale Martigny - Nous sommes là.Führender Versicherer der Schweiz. Schnell und einfach - Online-Abschluss und Online-Prämien-Berechnung von: Hausratversicherung, Krankenversicherung, ...
www.winteam.ch/versicherungsagenturen/fr/martigny.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires


AssuranceAzur Assurances agence Armel Denis - Assurances des risques de particuliers, professionnels et placements. Assurances, prêts, épargnes ...
www.sam-mag.com/ P0,,24,,eSgjkCWXTbUp,Assurance,default.aspx - 41k -



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: wow - you've been putting the legwork in. Well done Conor to be honest I'd just use point de vente
2 hrs
  -> Ah, not really, just a few quick searches on GDT (which is quite handy and quick)! Thanks

agree  Huguette Matte
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Huguette

agree  Patricia Lane
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Multipro