KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

billion million

French translation: type


08:44 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: billion million
In 2004, the Company’s consolidated cost of goods sold increased by 94.2% to US$1.01 billion million, as compared to US$518 million in 2003.

Savez-vous à quelle unité correspondent les "billion million" ?
Merci !
Sophie Borel
France
French translation:type
Explanation:
I would say this is a typo, and someone left the million in by mistake. If you multiply the 2003 figure by 94.2%, you get $1 billion approx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 08:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "typo" in the subject line!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-22 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et bien sur - 1 millard en français!
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11type
Amanda Grey
41,010,000,000,000,000
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,010,000,000,000,000


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billion

10 puissance 15 = 1,000,000,000,000,000

B = numéro + 9 zéros
M = numéro + 6 zéros

Donc B x M = numéro + 15 zéros

Cependant il me semble qu'il y a une erreur, puisque
1) cette croissance énorme n'est pas
2) Même Microsoft ne fait pas autant de chiffre

!!!

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-22 08:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croissance n'est pas possible

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
type


Explanation:
I would say this is a typo, and someone left the million in by mistake. If you multiply the 2003 figure by 94.2%, you get $1 billion approx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 08:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "typo" in the subject line!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-22 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et bien sur - 1 millard en français!

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: mais oui !
1 min

agree  Thomas Herbaut: well spotted! Thomas
3 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: billion without million! J-M
4 mins

agree  zaphod
15 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: 1 milliard donc, ou est-ce que je me trompe ?
19 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
31 mins

agree  xxxTradesca: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/yoda.guillaume/N10P6/N10P9.htm
1 hr

agree  xxxMikaele
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lane
3 hrs

agree  tradall
5 hrs

agree  Huguette Matte
11 hrs