KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

business sentiment

French translation: climat des affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business sentiment
French translation:climat des affaires
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:20 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business sentiment
this is a common business term but I can't find it. Help!

Negative Business Sentiment Expected to Ease Slightly:

Business Sentiment Survey on Japanese Companies in ASEAN (December)
lcmolinari
Canada
confiance des milieux d'affaires, climat des affaires
Explanation:
Both expressions are commonly used to report the results of business sentiment surveys.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That's exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pessimisme des entreprisesJH Trads
4 +2conjoncture économique
HughDESS
4 +2la morosité du monde des affairesDPolice
4confiance des milieux d'affaires, climat des affaires
VBaby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la morosité du monde des affaires


Explanation:
des hommes d'affaires / des entreprises devrait s'atténuer

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  Magrik: Absolutely, but it works only for the negative form...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjoncture économique


Explanation:
L'aspect négatif de la conjoncture économique devrait légèrement s'améliorer:
Enquête sur la conjoncture économique des compagnies japonaises de l'ASEAN (décembre)

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

agree  Magrik: For the positive form, yes...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pessimisme des entreprises


Explanation:
comme dans la reference ci-dessous:

mécanique française 06/06/2001. En dépit de l'aggravation du pessimisme des entreprises,
la croissance des industries mécaniques reste sur une pente de + 4 ...
meca.usipass.com/article/page_article.cfm?idoc=4162 - 36k

on pourrait aussi dire: sentiment négatif des entreprises/ chefs d'entreprise/ décideurs en entreprise...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 04:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say sentiment général négatif des chefs d\'entreprises

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Excellent in the negative form. What about the positive one?
1 hr
  -> sentiment positif, optimisme ou sentiment general

agree  HughDESS: Peut-être en combinant avec ma proposition: "Le pessimisme des chefs d'entreprise devrait légèrement diminuer: Enquête sur la conjoncture dans les entreprises japonaises ..."
6 hrs
  -> bon rendu

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiance des milieux d'affaires, climat des affaires


Explanation:
Both expressions are commonly used to report the results of business sentiment surveys.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22confiance+des+milieu...
    Reference: http://metal.usipass.com/article/page_article.cfm?idoc=4058
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That's exactly what I was looking for.