KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

write off

French translation: passer en pertes et profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:write off
French translation:passer en pertes et profits
Entered by: gabuss

09:04 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: write off
A major European retailer had to write off half a billion euros of IT equipment and related losses after an alleged combination of IT failure and management incompetence.

a dû faire face à ?
merci :)
EliseG
France
passer en pertes et profits
Explanation:
effacer de la comptabilité
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sortir du bilan
Francis MARC
5 +1passer en pertes et profits
gabuss
3Déduirealexandre kounde
3déduire
Manel Tamine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sortir du bilan


Explanation:
passer en profits et pertes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: Oui pour passer en (ou par) profits et pertes, c'est l'expression consacrée
51 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Déduire


Explanation:
Juste une proposition de plus.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déduire


Explanation:
proposition

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passer en pertes et profits


Explanation:
effacer de la comptabilité

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles