KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

They enable shareholders to hold the company's directors liable

French translation: responsable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liable
French translation:responsable
Entered by: Emilie Laferrière

15:49 Aug 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: They enable shareholders to hold the company's directors liable
C'est le "liable" qui me pose problème, je ne comprends pas dans quel sens il est utilisé.
xxxmarcuzzo83
ils permettent aux actionnaires de tenir les administrateurs de la société pour responsables ....
Explanation:
ou "d'engager la responsabilité des administrateurs de la société".
"liable" = responsable en droit civil (ou ses dérivés, le droit commercial et le droit des sociétés)
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
ah!! c'était bien ça le sens! merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ils permettent aux actionnaires de tenir les administrateurs de la société pour responsables ....Emilie Laferrière
4Les administrateurs de la société sont ainsi tenus de rendre des comptes aux actionnairesNicolas Coyer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they enable shareholders to hold the company's directors liable
ils permettent aux actionnaires de tenir les administrateurs de la société pour responsables ....


Explanation:
ou "d'engager la responsabilité des administrateurs de la société".
"liable" = responsable en droit civil (ou ses dérivés, le droit commercial et le droit des sociétés)

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
ah!! c'était bien ça le sens! merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
1 min
  -> Merci Céline

agree  Francine Alloncle
42 mins
  -> mERCI

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they enable shareholders to hold the company's directors liable
Les administrateurs de la société sont ainsi tenus de rendre des comptes aux actionnaires


Explanation:
autre formulation possible

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14