KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

best-in-class

French translation: exemplaire (1er cas) / de premier ordre (2ème cas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best-in-class
French translation:exemplaire (1er cas) / de premier ordre (2ème cas)
Entered by: Marianne Germain

11:12 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Réponse à une Demande de Prix
English term or phrase: best-in-class
Beaucoup de "best-in-class" dans ce document. Je les ai parfois traduits par "meilleur" mais j'ai besoin d'autres suggestions. Y-a-t-il une formule consacrée en français ? Exemples :

There are a number of areas that, while not causing operational or reliability issues yet are some way from being best in class

As part of any best-in-class Plant Survey, XX documents the Gaps its sees between the current situation and the position we need to attain in order to meet
customer expectation.

Merci !
Marianne Germain
France
exemplaire (1er cas) / de premier ordre (2ème cas)
Explanation:
idée
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le meilleur de sa catégorie, chef de file
boisa
4 +1exemplaire (1er cas) / de premier ordre (2ème cas)Vincent SOUBRIE
4meilleur dans sa catégoriejeromec
3leader
Andreas THEODOROU
3excellent, exhaustifalexandre kounde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meilleur dans sa catégorie


Explanation:
s'il faut le préciser.

jeromec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leader


Explanation:
je pense que ça se dit dans les milieux des affaires / marketing

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemplaire (1er cas) / de premier ordre (2ème cas)


Explanation:
idée

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci Gilles

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excellent, exhaustif


Explanation:
En particulier pour vos deux exemples.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le meilleur de sa catégorie, chef de file


Explanation:
mais aussi le meilleur du genre, le meilleur...

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French