KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to be located to

French translation: être affecté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be located to
French translation:être affecté
Entered by: alexandre kounde

11:31 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to be located to
Contexte: projet Support de suivi macroéconomique pour le Mercosur (Amérique latine). The Macroeconomic Monitoring Support Project must be closely coordinated with the Statistics II Project to avoid the duplication of efforts and make the most of the relevant synergies. This task will be made easier by the fact that the Management Body for both projects will be located to two agencies of the Argentinean government.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
sera affecté
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sera transféré
Moose Media
3 +1sera situé chez
Oliver Walter
4se trouvera au sein de/sera installé auprès dexxxCMJ_Trans
3sera affectéalexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sera transféré


Explanation:
+/- 'relocated'

Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sstephanie
1 hr

agree  nordine: Tout à fait
1 day4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sera affecté


Explanation:
***

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sera situé chez


Explanation:
Something like this, and, as I commented, the "to" in "located to" is misleading.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se trouvera au sein de/sera installé auprès de


Explanation:
effectivement l'anglais laisse à désirer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398