KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

round of funding

French translation: étape / appel de financement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round of funding
French translation:étape / appel de financement
Entered by: Merline

20:44 Nov 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: round of funding
Thank you to help me translate the sentence below:

... announced that it has secured a Series B venture round of funding totaling $10 million led by XY...
xxxlaurefor
Switzerland
étape / appel de financement
Explanation:
Étape d'une série d'appels de fonds tenus pour recueillir l'ensemble des moyens financiers nécessaires à la création, au fonctionnement ou au développement d'une entreprise naissante.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étape / appel de financement
Merline
4décaissement
MultiPro
3recherche de financement qui a permis...
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherche de financement qui a permis...


Explanation:
peut-être

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour l'aide :-)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étape / appel de financement


Explanation:
Étape d'une série d'appels de fonds tenus pour recueillir l'ensemble des moyens financiers nécessaires à la création, au fonctionnement ou au développement d'une entreprise naissante.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: oui, c'est ça!
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décaissement


Explanation:
In this context, one word would do it. "décaissement" or "déboursement" both describe this action and are financial terms.

Example sentence(s):
  • En 1998, Domtar a remboursé 120 000 actions privilégiées série B et 400 000 ... donnent lieu à aucun encaissement ou décaissement sont présentées dans les ...
  • décaissement de 98,1 millions $ pour le. rachat d’actions ordinaires. ... Conversion en actions ordinaires des actions privilégiées de série B ...
MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour l'aide et les exemples