KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

placing the water bottles in the rack

French translation: placer les bouteilles d'eau sur la clayette (porte-bouteilles)/sur le support pour(à) bouteilles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placing the water bottles in the rack
French translation:placer les bouteilles d'eau sur la clayette (porte-bouteilles)/sur le support pour(à) bouteilles
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:37 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / jouets
English term or phrase: placing the water bottles in the rack
How to play

34240 Refrigerator

• Children can enjoy playing the refrigerator and learn the different mechanism such as opening and closing door or placing things in their corresponding section which can help them familiarize with the household devices.
• Parents can teach children regarding the function of the refrigerator while playing such as placing the water bottles in the rack, freezing ice in the upper section. Parents can also help children understand how the water freezes to form ice which is the basic understanding to science.
• Children can role play different characters with their family members or friends creating more fun which will also help develop social skill, language skill and understanding family members’ role and the importance of family.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
placer les bouteilles d'eau sur la clayette (porte-bouteilles)/sur le support pour(à) bouteilles
Explanation:
Il y a des "bottle racks", "egg racks" etc

éventuellement aussi: ETAGERE A BOUTEILLES

"Pour installer des bouteilles sur une clayette"
www.vinosafe.com/fr/documents/VSIsav1fv1. pdf?PHPSESSID=00dce893b367679f6affaa80f182e46d

"Il dispose de balconnets tranparents, de clayettes spéciales canettes et d'une clayette porte bouteille redessinée, qui conjuguent harmonieusement élégance "
www.electrolux.fr/node313.asp - 23k

"Grâce à cette nouvelle clayette bombée les bouteilles sont parfaitement ..."
www.group-digital.fr/inities/mots.php?rubrique=15 - 68k -

"Clayette porte-bouteilles en inox. Tiroir 40 litres avec ouverture facile (système de guidage ..."
www.consoglobe.com/_commerce-equitable/ ?action=Offres&folderId=1&page=3 - 55k

"Grâce au distributeur d’eau, d’une contenance de 2,2 litres, offrez-vous une eau fraîche ... La clayette porte-bouteilles chromée est pratique d’utilisation ..."
www.procie.com/index.asp?ID=413& id_sous_menu=24&IDF=60 - 28k -

"RACK (REFRIGERATOR...) CLAYETTE (DE REFRIGERATEUR...)"
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

"Bottle rack. Bottles can be placed and stacked securely in.
Clayette à bouteilles. Les cavités permettent de déposer et empiler ..."
www.instruccionesweb.com/u2/ pdf/frigorificos/Balay-3KF4860N-fr.pdf

"54] COMBINATION COUNTERTOP
OVEN AND COOLING RACK
ASSEMBLY
[54] FOUR DE COMPTOIR ET
CLAYETTE A REFROIDIR COMBINES"
www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/ 0/E31095F2064A9BDB85256A6200418ADA/$file/cdnlo.pdf

"[54] OVEN RACK. [54] CLAYETTE DE FOUR"dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/ Pilot/RG42-1/RG42-1-129-11.pdf

"[54] WATER BOTTLE RACK. [54] SUPPORT POUR BOUTEILLES ..."
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/RG42-1-130-18.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-12 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: ...CLAYETTE A BOUTEILLES
Selected response from:

Anne Patteet
Grading comment
Merci chere amie... Bon apres-midi..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placer les bouteilles d'eau sur la clayette (porte-bouteilles)/sur le support pour(à) bouteillesAnne Patteet
4 +1placer les bouteilles d'eau dans la porte
Catherine Lenoir
3placer les bouteilles d'eau dans le bac
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer les bouteilles d'eau dans la porte


Explanation:
Je pense qu'on peut s'éloigner du 'rack' original...

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Martin-Hernandez: tout à fait!
4 mins
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placer les bouteilles d'eau dans le bac


Explanation:
I am not sure it is the door here.

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer les bouteilles d'eau sur la clayette (porte-bouteilles)/sur le support pour(à) bouteilles


Explanation:
Il y a des "bottle racks", "egg racks" etc

éventuellement aussi: ETAGERE A BOUTEILLES

"Pour installer des bouteilles sur une clayette"
www.vinosafe.com/fr/documents/VSIsav1fv1. pdf?PHPSESSID=00dce893b367679f6affaa80f182e46d

"Il dispose de balconnets tranparents, de clayettes spéciales canettes et d'une clayette porte bouteille redessinée, qui conjuguent harmonieusement élégance "
www.electrolux.fr/node313.asp - 23k

"Grâce à cette nouvelle clayette bombée les bouteilles sont parfaitement ..."
www.group-digital.fr/inities/mots.php?rubrique=15 - 68k -

"Clayette porte-bouteilles en inox. Tiroir 40 litres avec ouverture facile (système de guidage ..."
www.consoglobe.com/_commerce-equitable/ ?action=Offres&folderId=1&page=3 - 55k

"Grâce au distributeur d’eau, d’une contenance de 2,2 litres, offrez-vous une eau fraîche ... La clayette porte-bouteilles chromée est pratique d’utilisation ..."
www.procie.com/index.asp?ID=413& id_sous_menu=24&IDF=60 - 28k -

"RACK (REFRIGERATOR...) CLAYETTE (DE REFRIGERATEUR...)"
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

"Bottle rack. Bottles can be placed and stacked securely in.
Clayette à bouteilles. Les cavités permettent de déposer et empiler ..."
www.instruccionesweb.com/u2/ pdf/frigorificos/Balay-3KF4860N-fr.pdf

"54] COMBINATION COUNTERTOP
OVEN AND COOLING RACK
ASSEMBLY
[54] FOUR DE COMPTOIR ET
CLAYETTE A REFROIDIR COMBINES"
www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/ 0/E31095F2064A9BDB85256A6200418ADA/$file/cdnlo.pdf

"[54] OVEN RACK. [54] CLAYETTE DE FOUR"dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/ Pilot/RG42-1/RG42-1-129-11.pdf

"[54] WATER BOTTLE RACK. [54] SUPPORT POUR BOUTEILLES ..."
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/RG42-1-130-18.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-12 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: ...CLAYETTE A BOUTEILLES

Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci chere amie... Bon apres-midi..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
35 mins
  -> Merci Gilles