KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

adjusting the knobs with clicking sound

French translation: tourner les boutons qui font du bruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjusting the knobs with clicking sound
French translation:tourner les boutons qui font du bruit
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:59 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: adjusting the knobs with clicking sound
34220 Microwave

- Children can enjoy adjusting the knobs with clicking sound and learn how the microwave is used to heat or cook food. Parents can also teach children about the microwave radiation which is how the microwave works.
- Children can pretend to be a cook or baker which helps to enhance their imagination in role playing.
- Children can play together in groups, encouraging social skill and developing language skill.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
tourner les boutons qui font du bruit
Explanation:
OU
tourner les boutons pour entendre le "clic"

(Je serais assez tentée de garder le côté enfantin.)
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tourner les boutons qui font du bruit
INVERSION
4s'amuser à régler les boutons avec un clicPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourner les boutons qui font du bruit


Explanation:
OU
tourner les boutons pour entendre le "clic"

(Je serais assez tentée de garder le côté enfantin.)

INVERSION
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'amuser à régler les boutons avec un clic


Explanation:
"to enjoy" may also be translated by "prendre plaisir", but I prefer the first term concerning children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-14 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also "qui font clic".

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135