KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

companies are currently having the last laugh

French translation: qui sont gagnantes dans l'affaire/qui font de bonnes affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companies are currently having the last laugh
French translation:qui sont gagnantes dans l'affaire/qui font de bonnes affaires
Entered by: Najib Aloui

15:46 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: companies are currently having the last laugh
Cola companies are not only targeting schools. Coca-Cola is said to have paid the Boys & Girls Clubs of America $60 million to make its company's products the only brands sold in more than 2,000 clubs. The contract outlays may seem hefty, but, in spite of this, cola companies are currently having the last laugh.

When a company like Coca-Cola, for example, sets its growth rate at a minimum of 25 per cent per annum, it needs to identify potential consumer sectors to tap into. Since the adult market is relatively stagnant, children become the target. According to an article in
Beverage (January 1999): "Influencing elementary school students is very important to soft drink marketers."
Krystrad
qui sont gagnants dans l'affaire/qui font de bonnes affaires
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-02-17 05:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour garder le ton polémique: quelque chose comme par exemple:

" les sommes prévues dans le contrat peuvent sembler énormes/faramineuses, il s'avère pourtant maintenant que ce sont ces compagnies qui récoltent la part la plus belle."
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3les compagnies semblent dominer/avoir le dernier mot
Helene Martin-Hernandez
4ce sont les sociétés qui s'en sortent le mieux (qui tirent leur épingle du jeu) pour l'instantPeter LEGUIE
3 +1(mais).. en fin de compte, ces sociétés en tirent profitkatsy
4qui sont gagnants dans l'affaire/qui font de bonnes affairesNajib Aloui
3s'en tirent/s'en sortent bien à la fin / finalement
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les compagnies semblent dominer/avoir le dernier mot


Explanation:
ou peut-être, si on étend un peu, "semblent être toutes puissantes"

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
3 mins

agree  INVERSION
11 mins

agree  gilbertlu
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mais).. en fin de compte, ces sociétés en tirent profit


Explanation:
une autre proposition

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Semble avoir plus de sens
7 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'en tirent/s'en sortent bien à la fin / finalement


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce sont les sociétés qui s'en sortent le mieux (qui tirent leur épingle du jeu) pour l'instant


Explanation:
This is rather elaborate but appears necessary, in my view, to render the full meaning of the sentence.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui sont gagnants dans l'affaire/qui font de bonnes affaires


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-02-17 05:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour garder le ton polémique: quelque chose comme par exemple:

" les sommes prévues dans le contrat peuvent sembler énormes/faramineuses, il s'avère pourtant maintenant que ce sont ces compagnies qui récoltent la part la plus belle."

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci