KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

cost of supply

French translation: coût de la fourniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of supply
French translation:coût de la fourniture
Entered by: cnmglobal

17:07 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Supply of electricity or water etc but the document just says 'supply'
English term or phrase: cost of supply
In this sentence: a unique tariff applicable country wide is seen as a fair and equitable approach that allows a cross subsidy from those in larger urban areas where the cost of supply is lower...

something like : le coût de la fourniture...?
cnmglobal
United Kingdom
coût de fourniture
Explanation:
no specific explanation necessary
Selected response from:

Patrick Courbin
Grading comment
Thanks Patrick; this is the most commonly used one in France.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coût de fourniturePatrick Courbin
3 +3frais d'approvisionnement
Eloïse Notet
3le coût des fournitures / approvisionnements
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coût de fourniture


Explanation:
no specific explanation necessary

Patrick Courbin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Patrick; this is the most commonly used one in France.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: en effet, coût de la fourniture; réf.: http://www.senat.fr/rap/l98-502/l98-50211.html
20 mins

agree  elysee: oui...coût de la fourniture
1 hr

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frais d'approvisionnement


Explanation:
il est question ici d'énergie, si je ne m'abuse!


Bonne fin de dimanche :)

Eloïse Notet
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks; seems to be more commonly used in Canada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
12 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
27 mins

agree  jacqueb
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le coût des fournitures / approvisionnements


Explanation:
Selon le contexte: le prix de revient des approvisionnements / fournitures

gilbertlu
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!