KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

cost position

French translation: réduire les coûts


20:49 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cost position
Il s'agit d'une entreprise fabricant du polystyrène sur le point de dégoulotter ses sites de fabrication.
J'ai la phrase : "This will enable us to strengthen our cost position, which is a critical part of our strategy."
Je pensais à "position en matière de coût", mais peut-être qu'il y a un terme plus spéficique ?
JulietteC
French translation:réduire les coûts
Explanation:
Having a good cost position basically means that you are lowering your costs (which hopefully enables you to make more of a profit). So has nothing to do with their pricing and I would avoid using the word "prix". It also has nothing to do with your competition, though lowering your fixed and variable costs does enable you to be more competitive, thus why it would be part of a strategy.

"Ceci nous permettra de réduire/contrôler nos coûts/dépenses/frais, ce qui est un élément clé de notre stratégie [concurrentielle]"

Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nous améliorer en termes de coûts comparatifsPeter LEGUIE
3rentabilitéS Boucher
3réduire les coûts
Carolingua
3renforcer notre position/compétitivité sur le prix de revient
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renforcer notre position/compétitivité sur le prix de revient


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réduire les coûts


Explanation:
Having a good cost position basically means that you are lowering your costs (which hopefully enables you to make more of a profit). So has nothing to do with their pricing and I would avoid using the word "prix". It also has nothing to do with your competition, though lowering your fixed and variable costs does enable you to be more competitive, thus why it would be part of a strategy.

"Ceci nous permettra de réduire/contrôler nos coûts/dépenses/frais, ce qui est un élément clé de notre stratégie [concurrentielle]"



Carolingua
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous améliorer en termes de coûts comparatifs


Explanation:
Un peu long, mais je pense que c'est le prix à payer pour rendre toute la signification.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rentabilité


Explanation:
This will enable us to strengthen our cost position, which is a critical part of our strategy.

Cela nous permettra d'améliorer notre rentabilité, point crucial de notre stratégie.
Cela nous permettrait d'améliorer notre prixde revient, point crucial de notre stratégie.

A mon avis, cost = coût ou prix de revient et price = prix sur le marché.
Donc ici j'opterais pour coût.
A vérifier dans le contexte.

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench