KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

windshield time

French translation: temps / durée de déplacement


11:26 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: windshield time
Il s'agit des améliarations portées au service de maintenance d'une entreprise, et plus particulièrement de l'optimisation des itinéraires pour le service technique,
dans la liste des problèmes à résoudre se trouvent:
missed visits, route overlapping, high response time to emergency situation and **high windshield time**
stephanie lebrun
Canada
French translation:temps / durée de déplacement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2007-03-19 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de trajet
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temps / durée de déplacementBusterK
3indicateur de temps élevéxxxTA83


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps / durée de déplacement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2007-03-19 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de trajet


    Reference: http://www.wordspy.com/words/windshieldtime.asp
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/windshield_time
BusterK
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: tout à fait, le temps passé en déplacement
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicateur de temps élevé


Explanation:
je pense à la durée de l'intervention

xxxTA83
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12