International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Pick list

French translation: liste de codes de produits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pick list
French translation:liste de codes de produits
Entered by: Yves Cromphaut

20:05 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Pick list
The pick list is the list of food items the cashier works with. Each item has a number and abbreviation.

J'ai trouvé "liste de sélection" comme traduction générique... mais je me demande s'il n'existe pas de terme plus précis dans ce contexte.
Yves Cromphaut
liste de codes de produits
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liste de produits/articles codésxxxTA83
5liste personnelleChristiane Allen
3 +2liste de codes de produitsLidija Lazic
4nomenclaturexxxEuqinimod
3liste de choixBabel123
3note de colisage
Michael Bastin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick list
note de colisage


Explanation:
j'ai déjà vu aussi "Picking list" en Belgique

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure that applies in this context, Mike?
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick list
liste de codes de produits


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://srv108.services.gc.ca/awm-fr/main/writeups/051c_f.sht...
Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: Oui, cela représente bien l'idée.
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Josée

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Merci Helen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pick list
liste personnelle


Explanation:
C’est une liste que l’on crée (généralement pour son propre usage) en reprenant (pick up) seulement certaines données d’une liste source.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick list
liste de produits/articles codés


Explanation:
voir lien

Example sentence(s):
  • Warehouse Picking - the computer downloads a table to a portable terminal and the operator is prompted to pick a list of items associated with a specific order. After picking the order, the operator goes back to the terminal to upload the data and receive

    Reference: http://www.pcbarcode.com/ukprimer.html
xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  xuebai
6 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick list
nomenclature


Explanation:
Parce qu'il s'agit d'une énumération systématique codée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick list
liste de choix


Explanation:
ou "liste de sélection" comme vous le proposez.

http://cecile.elwalid.free.fr/doc rapport/Manuels_blotek_pdf...
Syntaxe Pick-list (liste de choix)

http://www.rcsec.org/servlet/ContentServer?cid=1103804118443...
Note: The layout is determined by the template selected in the asset and cannot be changed by selecting from the pick-list above.
Nota : La presentation du document est déterminée par le gabarit choisi dans l'objet et ne peut être selectionné à partir de la liste de choix ci-dessus.

http://www.ybet.be/access/10-liste-choix.htm
Une liste de choix permet de sélectionner une valeur pour un champ dans une liste de valeurs possibles. Selon la configuration du champ, la liste peut-être limitative ou non (vous ne pouvez choisir qu'une valeur de la liste ou pouvez en proposer d'autres).

http://www.educnet.education.fr/bd/urtic/docu_urtic/rec/inde...
Une liste de choix permet à l’utilisateur de sélectionner une valeur parmi plusieurs proposées.

Babel123
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8