International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

disclosure trail

French translation: archivage d'informations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclosure trail
French translation:archivage d'informations
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:00 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: disclosure trail
DVD archive for compliance and disclosure trail.

On parle toujours des prestations de cette dataroom virtuelle
Nathalie Reis
archivage d'informations
Explanation:
Ma suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1archivage d'informationsJock
3trace d'audit de divulgation / trace d'audit des accèsBabel123


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archivage d'informations


Explanation:
Ma suggestion.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: oui et "sauvegarde d'informations"
35 mins
  -> Merci Lidija.

neutral  Michel Mullejans: À vérifier : compliance = conformité ; disclosure = divulgation. Voir le glossaire : http://www.theiia.org/iia/membership/leadersonly/internation...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace d'audit de divulgation / trace d'audit des accès


Explanation:
Afin de protéger la confidentialité et l'intégrité de données financières, la réglementation oblige les logiciels / bases de données qui contiennent ces données à procéder à une journalisation des accès. Il faut que les données sensibles ou personnelles soient disponibles pour les personnes autorisées et que tout accès non autorisé ou non conforme à la règlementation puisse être retracé.

"Ce document présente BitLocker™ Drive Encryption, une nouvelle fonctionnalité de protection de données disponible dans Microsoft Windows Vista™ et qui permet de résoudre un problème croissant : le vol ou la divulgation indésirable de données, via la perte physique de périphériques informatiques."
http://www.microsoft.com/france/technet/produits/windowsvist...

"This paper provides an introduction to BitLocker™ Drive Encryption; an exciting new data protection feature available in Microsoft Windows Vista™ that addresses a growing concern: the theft or unwanted disclosure of data made available through physical loss of computer devices."
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsvista/aa906018.asp...

Sur les règlementations :
http://www.microsoft.com/france/msdn/securite/Demystificatio...
http://www.securityinnovation.com/pdf/Regulatory Compliance ...



Babel123
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8