International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

comes into play

French translation: entre en jeu/entre en ligne de compte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comes into play
French translation:entre en jeu/entre en ligne de compte
Entered by: kerbager

21:19 Apr 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: comes into play
Each of these types of documents can be very different, not just in terms of look and feel and what they need to include, but also in their need to access different systems and people within the enterprise.
Moreover, each document comes into play differently at the point of sale.
kerbager
Canada
entre en jeu/entre en ligne de compte
Explanation:
**http://french.about.com/library/express/blex-entrer.htm
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entre en jeu/entre en ligne de compteNathalie Scharf
3 +4joue un rôle
Cosmonipolita
5...est introduit différemment lors de...
sencillo
3 +1est mis en application
Odette Grille
4s'exploitexxxBourth
3intervientsporran


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entre en jeu/entre en ligne de compte


Explanation:
**http://french.about.com/library/express/blex-entrer.htm


    Reference: http://french.about.com/library/express/blex-entrer.htm
Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn
43 mins
  -> merci

agree  rousselures: Entre en jeu!
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Valérie Lapotre: oui,parfait
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Lidija Lazic
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Germaine07
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joue un rôle


Explanation:
Chaque document joue un rôle différent ou

a une finalité différente

Je comprends que selon le client ou la situation, tel ou tel document est présenté pour réussir la vente..

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: je suis d'accord avec vous, il me semble que ce soit la traduction la plus adaptée
14 hrs
  -> merci et bonnes Pâques, Vincent !

agree  wolmix
18 hrs
  -> Merci, Wolmix

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: la meilleur traduction selon moi
1 day22 hrs
  -> Merci, Frédéric !

agree  Christiane Lalonde
2 days12 hrs
  -> Merci, Christiane!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervient


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...est introduit différemment lors de...


Explanation:
Un document ne pouvant ni "jouer un rôle", ni "intervenir", ni "entrer en jeu". Un document ne fait rien par lui-même.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est mis en application


Explanation:
s'applique différemment selon le point de vente

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> Merci Julie

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'exploite


Explanation:
Because I have a one-track mind.

se ressent (because I'm a big softy).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais