KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

binding on you

French translation: vous engagent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding on you
French translation:vous engagent
Entered by: kerbager

11:24 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: binding on you
Otherwise, you agree that such Account statements are correct and binding on you, except for any amount that we have improperly credited to an Account which we may reverse at any time.
kerbager
Canada
vous engagent
Explanation:
avez-vous jeter un oeil au bas de votre relevé de compte. Ce doit être proche de la formule classique du qui ne dit mot consent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-06-28 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous seront opposables
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6vous engagentBusterK
3 -1ont un caractère contraignant pour vous
Francis MARC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ont un caractère contraignant pour vous


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous sont contraignants , moins lourd....
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vous engagent


Explanation:
avez-vous jeter un oeil au bas de votre relevé de compte. Ce doit être proche de la formule classique du qui ne dit mot consent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-06-28 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous seront opposables

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
15 mins

agree  Alain Berton
19 mins

agree  Laurence Bourel
28 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

agree  Catherine GEFFRAY
1 hr

agree  gilbertlu
2 hrs