KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

primary sales forces

French translation: forces de ventes principales


13:37 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / force de vente
English term or phrase: primary sales forces
Contexte
She emphasised that each Country would be expected to review its own situation and to consult appropriately: and that, whilst no specific sales model was mandated, nor had targets had been set, as regards reductions in Sales Forces, overall, there would be a change in the balance, from primary to specialist sales forces, and an increase in new customer-facing roles.

Merci !
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:forces de ventes principales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4force de vente généraliste
Christian Fournier
4force de vente de base
Nathalie Reis
4force de vente primaire
Krecoum
3force commerciale "à tout faire"Alain Berton
3force de vente générique
ormiston
2 +1forces de ventes principales
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forces de ventes principales


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, ou équipe.
38 mins

neutral  Alain Berton: par opposition à spécialisée ?
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force de vente de base


Explanation:
dans le sens de "générale"

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
force de vente généraliste


Explanation:
par opposition à "specialist sales force" mentionné dans le contexte
dans tous les cas force de ventes (avec un 's') est faux

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Fabien Champême
3 hrs

agree  DomGibbs
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
force de vente générique


Explanation:
soit, une évolution vers le spécialisé / dédié

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
force commerciale "à tout faire"


Explanation:
Par opp. à "spécialisée"

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force de vente primaire


Explanation:
primaire dans le sens de peu élaborée, simpliste.

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8