KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

CPI

French translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPI
French translation:see explanation
Entered by: xuebai

21:13 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CPI
This month, you will notice that all CPI’s Canadian XXX Portrait Studios and Fun Factory locations have received the bi-weekly “Ops Packet” with information that is specific to Canada stores. This version was established with studio Associates in mind, making the information you receive easier and faster to read, while giving you the most accurate information that you need to keep your studio on track.
kerbager
Canada
see explanation
Explanation:
CPI = Chromalloy Photographic Industries and then redefined as
Consumer Programs Incorporated.
Here a site of the Company History
Selected response from:

xuebai
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationxuebai
3CPI
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cpi
CPI


Explanation:
I don't think it should be translated since it it the sigle of a corporation.
It seems to be
Creative Photography Innovative
I would ask the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2007-11-11 21:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.searsportrait.ca/Policies/terms_conditions.asp?ta...


    Reference: http://www.cpicorp.com/Pages/CPI_About_Us.html
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpi
see explanation


Explanation:
CPI = Chromalloy Photographic Industries and then redefined as
Consumer Programs Incorporated.
Here a site of the Company History


    Reference: http://www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/CPI-Corp-Co...
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui, voir aussi http://www.cpicorp.com/
1 hr
  -> Thank you