KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

directed solely at the parent company

French translation: explication....


09:04 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: directed solely at the parent company
je ne comprends pas le sens de directed ici :
"What possible motive could I have for that when my employment and management performance incentives were directed solely at the parent company?"
cela veut dire que la personne dépend de la sté mère pour son poste et ses incitations à la performance ?
Laurence Bourel
French translation:explication....
Explanation:
tous les objectifs de performance et d'emploi (qu'on lui avait fixés) visaient uniquement la maison mère

employment dans le sens job description
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explication....xxxCMJ_Trans
4alors que mes fonctions motivantes ne pouvaient s'exercer qu'au siège social
swanda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explication....


Explanation:
tous les objectifs de performance et d'emploi (qu'on lui avait fixés) visaient uniquement la maison mère

employment dans le sens job description

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: ça m'a l'air d'être ça


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryline PEIXOTO: oui, j'imagine dans le sens où elle n'aurait rien à gagner à dépourvoir l'entreprise/maison mère de ses actifs
1 hr

agree  Cyril Georget
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alors que mes fonctions motivantes ne pouvaient s'exercer qu'au siège social


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74