KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Delighting the customer

French translation: ravir le client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delighting the customer
French translation:ravir le client
Entered by: Marianne Germain

09:05 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Delighting the customer
Delighting the Customer
This Behaviour is about the ability to put the customer first (external/internal), ensure quality standards and identify ways to exceed the customer’s expectations.
"satisfaire le client" est-il suffisant ? J'ai bien trouvé "super-satisfaire" mais je ne suis pas convaincue. Merci de votre aide.
Marianne Germain
France
ravir le client
Explanation:
La double acception de ravir me semble particulièrement adapté au contexte.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Cette solution me semble la meilleure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Donner pleine satisfaction au client
Nathalie Reis
3 +2ravir le clientxxxEuqinimod
4enchanter le clientSéverine Harbeck
3surprendre le clientxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delighting the customer
Donner pleine satisfaction au client


Explanation:
Entière satisfaction.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
11 mins
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  Agnesf
36 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  wordbridge
2 days10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delighting the customer
surprendre le client


Explanation:
une autre approche

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delighting the customer
enchanter le client


Explanation:
se rapproche peut-être plus de l'idée de "delight"

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delighting the customer
ravir le client


Explanation:
La double acception de ravir me semble particulièrement adapté au contexte.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Cette solution me semble la meilleure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
2 hrs

agree  Jean-François Mabit
9 hrs