KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Lead data-processing treatment

French translation: ai mené le (projet de) traitement informatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead data-processing treatment
French translation:ai mené le (projet de) traitement informatique
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

18:35 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Lead data-processing treatment
Responsible for the methodological design and supervision of data collection. Lead data-processing treatment of the Investigation on the Habitat and the Socio-economic profile of the households in urban environment for the DRC in 1999 (ENHAPSE/DRC 99), which was organized by the Ministry of Labour Public and Regional planning with the technical and financial support for the CNUEH for the development for the National Plan.
Nathalie Reis
ai mené le (projet de) traitement informatique
Explanation:
Typo for "led" I think. Sous-entendu "I led" in telescopic style.

Sounds translated, possibly from French to me (treatment is unusual)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins que ce soit son activité actuelle auquel cas "Lead" serait "I lead" = "Je mène"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mener / gerer / diriger etc
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ai dirigé le traitement informatisé des données
Trada inc.
4dirige le traitement de données en informatique...
Cecile Frenette
3ai mené le (projet de) traitement informatique
Simon Mac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead data-processing treatment
ai mené le (projet de) traitement informatique


Explanation:
Typo for "led" I think. Sous-entendu "I led" in telescopic style.

Sounds translated, possibly from French to me (treatment is unusual)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins que ce soit son activité actuelle auquel cas "Lead" serait "I lead" = "Je mène"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mener / gerer / diriger etc

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead data-processing treatment
dirige le traitement de données en informatique...


Explanation:
Car les données pourraient bien être traitées manuellement

Enfin... voici ma compréhension de cette phrase

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead data-processing treatment
ai dirigé le traitement informatisé des données


Explanation:
...

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
43 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 day1 hr