KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

a commemorative booklet

French translation: un livret commémoratif ou une brochure commémorative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a commemorative booklet
French translation:un livret commémoratif ou une brochure commémorative
Entered by: leonide

15:20 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a commemorative booklet
bonjour, comment peut-on traduire cela de manière pas trop lourde? il s'agit d'un concours d'innovation et "the recipients of the awards werer announced with the publication of a commemorative booklet describings all the winning projects"...peut-on dire "reprenant en détail" (pour commemorate + description)?
merci d'avance
leonide
France
un livret commémoratif
Explanation:
souvenir sonne bien aussi
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci, c'est parfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un cahier-souvenir
zi_neb
4un livret commémoratif
Trada inc.
4un livret d'honneurChristiane Allen
4un livret qui évoque
Nathalie Reis
3une brochure souvenirxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un livret qui évoque


Explanation:
en détail etc

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une brochure souvenir


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un livret d'honneur


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un livret commémoratif


Language variant: une brochure commémorative

Explanation:
souvenir sonne bien aussi

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
merci, c'est parfait.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cahier-souvenir


Explanation:
un cahier-souvenir


Good luck,
:)

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :-)