KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

sales deck

French translation: argument(aire) de vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales deck
French translation:argument(aire) de vente
Entered by: Marianne Germain

10:53 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales deck
Unfortunately, firms often fail to fully capitalize on these opportunities because of an ineffective sales “deck.”

In our experience, many presenters forget that a sales deck must tell a story.

J'ai bien pensé à plate-forme de ventes, mais je ne me sens pas trop inspirée... Vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci
Marianne Germain
France
argument(aire) de vente
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le comprends . Les "présentateurs" doivent raconter une histoire lorsqu'ils présentent leurs arguements de vente
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diaporama d'aide à la venteJerome KURES
4jeu de diapositives utilisé pour la vente
FX Fraipont
3 +1argument(aire) de vente
Stéphanie Soudais
3jeu de vente(s)
Arnold007


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu de vente(s)


Explanation:
Juste une idée :

L'expression a peut-être un lien avec un "card deck" ( jeu de carte ).

Une "main de vente" ?

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
argument(aire) de vente


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le comprends . Les "présentateurs" doivent raconter une histoire lorsqu'ils présentent leurs arguements de vente

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Oui, pour mettre à plat toutes les cartes de son côté, et convaincre l'interlocuteur.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de diapositives utilisé pour la vente


Explanation:
" Mr. David Oulton, Head, Climate Change Secretariat: Mr. Chairman, I will call on my two colleagues to make comments as we go through the slide deck. The clerk has handed out copies of the printo-out of the deck that I will use as the basis for my observations. Everyone should have a copy of it. It is marked on the first page, ‘‘Climate Change Plan for
Canada,’’ and dated February 25. I will proceed through that. I will switch back and forth between French and English as well, just to give you warning on that."

" ´
M. David Oulton, chef, Secretariat du changement climatique: Monsieur le president, j’inviterais mes deux collegues a prendre la parole au fur et a mesure que nous passerons en revue le jeu des diapositives. La greffiere vous a remis des copies papier des
diapositives que je vous presenterai et qui forment la structure de mon expose. Tout le monde devrait en avoir un exemplaire. La premiere page porte le titre «Plan du Canada sur les changements climatiques» ainsi que la date du 25 fevrier. Je vais donc passer en
revue ces diapositives avec vous. J’aimerais vous signaler avant de que je vais parler francais et anglais en alternance mon expose."
http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/commbus/senate/Com-e/enrg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 13:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Few tasks are more important in professional services business development than delivering a sales presentation to a qualified prospect. Unfortunately, firms often fail to fully capitalize on these opportunities because of an ineffective sales “deck.” Although some work is won in spite of poor presentations, more often than not such decks actually worsen a firm’s chances of convincing a prospect that it understands the prospect’s problems and has the expertise to solve them. Creating an effective sales presentation requires being vigilant about both content and graphics. "
http://www.bloomgroup.com/assets/whitepapers/sales_deck/sale...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diaporama d'aide à la vente


Explanation:
Il semble bien qu'il ne s'agisse ici que de présentation Powerpoint et pas de carte imprimée
http://www.bloomgroup.com/assets/whitepapers/sales_deck/BG_S...

Jerome KURES
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench